Who Can Apply For Post Study Work Visa (PSWV) For Australia?

Every year, Australian universities witness vast number of applications for admission to the Australian education courses. Majority of these international students who come to study in Australia, like to stay back and work here. For such students, Australian government has offered Post Study Work Visa.

Who can apply for Post Study Work Visa?

International students who have studied Bachelors / Masters / PhD/ Research in Australian educational institution, can apply for Post Study Work Visa.

You must have studied in Australian education institution for the duration of 2 academic years at the minimum. You can either study one course for 2 years’ duration or take multiple courses adding up to 2 academic years. You can take breaks during the course.

Your application must not be older than 6 months from the time of completion of your course. Also, you must be either holding a student visa or a Bridging Visa A/B currently, or have held a student visa within last 6 months, at the time of applying for post study work visa.

The course you have studied must be registered with CRICOS and must have had minimum 92 weeks of course duration.

Before you apply for Post Study Work Visa, you must have applied for and issued your first Student Visa on or after 5th November 2011. The date of application for the student visa is considered crucial than the issuance of the same.

If you have any confusion over your student visa, consider talking to us before applying for post study work visa.

What Post Study Work Visa in Australia means to you?

Possessing Post Study Work Stream Visa means you can live, work, study and travel in Australia freely for the duration of your visa.

Do you know what validity your Post Study Work Visa holds?

Based on your qualification, your visa validity can range from 2 years to 4 years. We will gladly guide you in knowing your visa validity period.

  • If you have done a course leading to Bachelor’s Degree or a Master’s by Coursework, validity of your visa would be for 2 years.
  • If you have done a course leading to Masters by Research, validity of your visa would be for 3 years.
  • If you have done a course leading to PhD, validity of your visa would be for 4 years.

After the validity of the post study work visa, you can apply for permanent residency in Australia under Employer Sponsorship or General Skilled Migration categories.

Do general Australian Visa requirements apply to post study work visa?

Since you are applying for post study work visa, it is important that you are studying the right course leading up to bachelor or higher degrees. There is no Occupational Skills listed for post study work visa category. With that, skills assessment too is not required for this visa type.

Some of the general requirements for Australian visa application do apply to post study work visa.

You must be below 50 years of age, to apply for post study work visa.

It is necessary to establish your English language competency to the immigration department. For that, you can show your English language test scores from any of the following tests:

TOEFL iBT- Total score must be minimum of 64 scores with at least 4 scores in listening and reading sections and minimum of 14 scores in speaking and writing sections.

IELTS- average score of 6 with minimum of 5 scores in each section of reading, writing, listening and speaking.

Cambridge- average score must be 169 with minimum 154 score in each section.

OET- Should have B pass in each section.

Pearson- average score of 50 with minimum 36 scores in each section.

If you are a passport holder of an English-speaking countries like US, UK, Canada, New Zealand, Ireland etc., you need not take English language test.

Character verification and health check-ups are mandatory requirements for post study work visa like any other category of visa application.

You must show your adequately covered health insurance policy with Overseas Student Health Cover(OSHC) at the time of applying for post study work visa. Note that health insurance cover is very important while applying for PSWV. Your application might get rejected if you do not carry sufficient health cover.

You must apply for Australian Federal Police Check for yourself and your family member/members, who are over 16 years of age.

We can help you in application processes of post study work visa, student visa, bridging visa and other general skilled migration visas, that are required to work and live in Australia.

2017-06-10T09:12:18+00:00

2 Comments

  1. Rowena June 15, 2017 at 11:19 am - Reply

    If I would like to ask for assistance/consultation, how much is the fee?

    • DMS Migration June 15, 2017 at 1:08 pm - Reply

      Hi Rowena, thanks for contacting us. We have e-mailed you the details.

Leave A Comment